Free AI visibility check

Case study

Cafés in Prague 2: where homes outnumber cafés

Within 2 km of Náměstí Míru, OpenStreetMap lists 520 cafés. Compared with where people live, they are very unevenly spread: Vršovice has about 21 times more housing per café than the Old Town, and the three spots where a new café would draw the most customers all lie east and south-east of Náměstí Míru, towards Vršovice. This page shows the data, the method and its limits.

Updated By

520cafés mapped within 2 km of Náměstí Míru
10,549residential buildings used as the measure of demand
21×more housing per café in Vršovice than in the Old Town
2.7×the expected share at spot 1, compared with opening on Náměstí Míru itself

The map

Housing density (darker = more homes)Café1Top new spotsNáměstí Míru

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, 23 October 2026. Each square is about 140 m wide.

How much housing is there per café in each neighbourhood?

Each block of housing and each café is counted in its nearest neighbourhood. The housing index adds up residential buildings, with apartment blocks weighted more than houses; it compares areas with each other and is not a population count.

NeighbourhoodCafésHousing indexHousing per café
Vršovice1713,103771
Vyšehrad3011,813394
Vinohrady10634,327324
Florenc7710,200132
New Town (Nové Město)16515,39593
Old Town (Staré Město)1254,51636

Vršovice has 17 cafés for a housing index of 13,103: about 771 per café. The Old Town has 125 cafés for 4,516, about 36 per café. That gap does not mean the Old Town has too many cafés: its customers are mostly visitors and office workers, whom housing does not measure. It does mean that residents of Vršovice and Vyšehrad have far fewer cafés close to home.

Where would a new café draw the most customers?

We tested candidate locations one by one with the Huff model, which estimates the chance that a resident chooses one place from its distance and from every competitor nearby. The three spots with the highest expected share:

  1. Spot 1: 1.7 km south-east of Náměstí Míru (50.06219, 14.44817). Expected share of the area’s demand: about 0.7%.
  2. Spot 2: 1.6 km south-east of Náměstí Míru (50.06752, 14.45646). Expected share of the area’s demand: about 0.6%.
  3. Spot 3: 1.7 km east of Náměstí Míru (50.07151, 14.46061). Expected share of the area’s demand: about 0.6%.

For comparison, a new café on Náměstí Míru itself would get about 0.26%, because 20 cafés are already within an estimated 5-minute walk and 71 within 10 minutes. Spot 1 does about 2.7 times better. A real decision also needs rent, footfall, visibility and the concept, which this model does not see.

How many residents can one café reach on foot?

A café on Náměstí Míru has 16% of the area’s housing within an estimated 10-minute walk. Four well-placed cafés would cover 55%, which shows how much the area depends on many small, local places rather than a few large ones.

What does this mean for a café owner?

Method and limits

The same analysis works for clinics, pharmacies, gyms or shops, and with your own anonymised customer data it becomes much more precise. See location and catchment analysis.

Free catchment check: Free catchment check: how many competitors are within walking distance?

Questions and answers

Can you run this analysis for my business?

Yes. Tell us your business type, your address or the area you are considering, and what you want to decide. We reply with what the analysis would cover and a quote.

Does it work outside Prague?

Yes, wherever OpenStreetMap lists the businesses well. Where it does not, as in parts of Dubai, we add the competitors you know before calculating, and every report says how complete the data is.

Is any personal data used?

No. Only open, aggregated map data, or anonymised postcodes or areas if you share your own customer data.

Sources

  1. OpenStreetMap copyright and licence (ODbL)
  2. Huff, D. L. (1963). A probabilistic analysis of shopping center trade areas. Land Economics 39(1)
  3. Church, R. and ReVelle, C. (1974). The maximal covering location problem. Papers of the Regional Science Association 32